Daniel Gibson

Assistant Professor and Regional Manager
Gaetz Aerospace Institute (GAI)
Daytona College of Aviation
Daytona Beach campus


Daniel “Boone” Gibson graduated from ERAU (PC) with a Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Studies in 1994.  He enlisted in the Air Force shortly thereafter and began his service as a KC-135R Inflight Refueler (Boom Operator).  In 1997, he was selected for a commission as an Aerospace Physiologist.  In 2011, he completed his Master of Aeronautical Science from ERAU (WW).

Over his twenty-year career, Daniel lived in eight different states while serving in fifteen different duty assignments.  Of these, his most memorable assignments include:

Chief, Aerospace Physiology Human Performance Training Team, 3rd Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, AK.

Program Manager, Spatial Disorientation Countermeasures, Air Force Research Laboratory, Human Effectiveness Directorate, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH.

Chief of Flight Safety, Air Force District of Washington, Andrews AFB, MD.

Chief, Human Factors Safety Division, Air National Guard, Andrews AFB, MD.

Aerospace and Operational Physiology Flight Commander, 325th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL.

Daniel retired from the Air Force on February 1, 2015.  He and his wife, Tracey, live in the Panama City area.


  • M.S. - Master of Science in Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • B.S. - Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Studies, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

  • Certificate - Certificate of Recognition
  • PPL - Private Pilot License
  • Certificate - Initial Crew Resource Management
  • Remote Pilot

  • AS 120: Principles of Aeronautical Sci
  • AS 222: Unmanned Aircraft Sys Security

AS120 - Principles of Aeronautical Science

Sep 2016 – Present: Assistant Professor and Regional Manager

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University – Gaetz Aerospace Institute

Responsible for the regional management of Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University’s high school dual enrollment programs for the Aerospace Career Academy and the Unmanned Aircraft and Computer Academies. Work with local and statewide academic institutions to expand Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) programs. Instruct Embry-Riddle courses as well as oversee Aeronautical Science professors and classes for Embry-Riddle's Gaetz Aerospace Institute.

May 2015 – Feb 2016: Hyperbaric Physiologist

Hyperbaric Centers of Excellence, Panama City Beach, FL

Presented and reinforced patient education and safety while assisting the medical staff prepare for hyperbaric oxygen therapy.  Was responsible for the preparation then the safe and effective operation of the hyperbaric chamber and related support systems.

Nov 2014 – Feb 2015: Aerospace and Operational Physiologist

U.S. Air Force, 325th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL

On Terminal Leave until official retirement date of February 1, 2015.

Aug 2013 – Nov 2014: Director, Aerospace and Operational Physiology / Flight Commander

U.S. Air Force, 325th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL

Led the operations, training, and maintenance of Air Combat Command’s premier Aerospace and Operational Physiology program and its specialized aircrew training equipment valued at $7.7 million.  Supervised 14 personnel supporting the F-22 pilot training program, the Air Battle Manager training program, military aircrews, and special operations parachutists.

Aug 2012 – Aug 2013: Chief, Human Factors Safety Division

U.S. Air Force, HQ Air National Guard, Andrews AFB, MD

Was responsible for Human Factors data collection, trend analysis, and reporting. Served as the Aerospace and Operational Physiology Consultant to the Air National Guard Surgeon General on critical Human Performance and Human Factors issues.

Jun 2010 – Aug 2012: Chief of Flight Safety

U.S. Air Force, HQ Air Force District of Washington (AFDW), Andrews AFB, MD

Developed, implemented, and managed all AFDW flight mishap prevention programs designed to preserve combat capability.  Facilitated Operational Risk Management integration throughout the command.  Advised AFDW senior staff on flight safety issues.  Provided guidance and oversight to all AFDW units to enhance command-wide safety programs.

Aug 2009 – Jun 2010: Aerospace and Operational Physiology Flight Commander

U.S. Air Force, 779th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD

Led the operations, training, and maintenance of the multifaceted AFDW Aerospace and Operational Physiology program.  Managed a $70,000+ operating budget and equipment worth $1.5M.  Supervised 20 personnel supporting over 200 courses providing training for over 2,000 aircrew and parachutists annually.  Held the additional duty of Chief, Medical Group Exercise Evaluation Team.

Aug 2006 – May 2008: Aerospace and Operational Physiology Training Flight Deputy Commander

U.S. Air Force, 779th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD

Duties were the same as stated above.

Aug 2003 – Aug 2006: Program Manager, Spatial Disorientation (SD) Countermeasures

U.S. Air Force, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL), Wright-Patterson AFB, OH

Represented the Air Force in joint Air Force – Navy program for emerging science and technology.  AFRL’s point of contact to the Air Force Surgeon General and Air Force Safety Center on decreasing the number of SD mishaps. Served as the subject-matter expert for SD mishaps and investigated/identified emerging science and technology to reduce those mishaps. Designated the Air Force Material Command’s focal point for all safety/mishap investigations and governmental agency SD consultations. Ensured cost/schedule/performance milestones were met. Provided instruction to aircrew to optimize aircrew SD safety and performance. Had the additional duty as an American Heart Association Basic Life Support (CPR/AED) Instructor.

Aug 2000 – Aug 2003: Chief, Aerospace Physiology Human Performance Training Team

U.S. Air Force, 3rd Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, AK

Served as Aerospace Physiology Human Performance Training Team officer, Aeromedical Safety Officer, and Aeromedical Life Support consultant. Promoted human performance enhancement and medical force protection. Instructed personnel on the physiological stresses and human factors as they relate to flying and combat readiness. Developed guidance for shift scheduling operations and counter-fatigue measures to maximize performance and safety. Served as human factors consultant for mishap investigations. Served as the Crew Resource Management evaluator for the Alaskan NORAD Region's Battle Staff Exercise Evaluation Team.

Aug 2000 – Aug 2003: Volunteer Military Conservation Agent

Volunteered 500+ hours; enforced Federal, Alaska state, DoD, and USAF environmental, hunting, and fishing regulations. Directly contributed to the safety of local residents from wildlife while protecting the wildlife and natural resources. Conducted educational programs to newly assigned personnel and their families about wildlife safety and self-protection. Augmented US Secret Service and 3rd Wing Security Forces personnel during visit by President George W. Bush.

Mar 1997 – Aug 2000: Chief, Aerospace Physiology Standardization and Evaluation

U.S. Air Force, 82nd Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Sheppard AFB, TX

Managed Aerospace Physiology Training Flight Standardization and Evaluation section and personnel.  Ensured curriculum used by instructors was in compliance with the standard established by Air Force Instruction 11-403. Primary instructor for all Aerospace Physiology courses directed by the Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training Program. Accomplished research and special projects in human performance, aerospace physiology, and life support equipment.

Aug 1995 – Mar 1997: In-Flight Refueling Technician

U.S. Air Force, 91st Air Refueling Squadron, MacDill AFB, FL

Maintained in-flight refueling qualifications and constant readiness for short-notice, worldwide, all-weather, emergency war order execution and operational deployments. Maintained readiness to stand ground alert in support of the unit’s Single Integrated Operational Plan which involved the air refueling of strategic nuclear bombers. Flew intercontinental missions to provide air refueling, cargo deployment, and personnel support as directed by the National Command Authority. Was responsible for aircraft system operation, computation of aircraft weight and balance data, in-flight air refueling, cargo loading and placement, and supervision of passengers.


International Society of Safety Professionals

International Society of Air Safety Investigators


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 

Meritorious Service Medal (1 Oak Leaf Cluster)

Aerial Achievement Medal 

Air Force Commendation Medal (3 OLCs) 

Air Force Achievement Medal 

Joint Meritorious Unit Award 

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award (3 OLCs) 

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award (1 OLC) 

National Defense Service Medal (1 OLC) 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal 

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 

Armed Forces Services Medal 

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal 

NATO Medal 

OTHER PROFESSIONAL HONORS 

2007 Air Force District of Washington Company Grade Aerospace Physiologist of the Year 

1997 Distinguished Graduate, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL 

1997 Senior Airman Below the Zone, MacDill AFB, FL